The AALC Logo Banner

 

LEADERS OF THE AALC

        JOINT COUNCIL

        Executive Committee

        Presiding Pastor: Rev. Dr. Curtis Leins
        Ass't. Presiding Pastor: Rev. Roger Twito
        Secretary to The AALC: Rev. Irvin Stapf
        Treasurer to The AALC: Dr. Dan Kruger
        National Home Mission Developer: Rev. Dean Stoner
        Administrative Ass't to The AALC: Rev. Gary Benson
        ALTS President (Advisory): Rev. Richard Shields

        Association Council

        Presiding Pastor: Rev. Dr. Curtis Leins, Chairman
        Eastern Region: Rev. Dennis Cook, Mr. Mark Wachtman
        Greater Heartland Region: Rev. Clyde Awtrey, Mrs. Elinor Halvorson
        West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Michael Main, Mr. John Malchow
        North Plains Region: Rev. Robert Dennis, Mr. Duane Dokken
        Western Region: Rev Nathan Hoff (pro tempore), Mr. John Monday
        Treasurer to The AALC (Advisory): Dr. Dan Kruger
        Administrative Ass't to The AALC: Rev. Gary Benson
        National Home Mission Developer (Advisory): Rev. Dean Stoner
        Secretary to The AALC (Sec'y to Assoc. Council and Jt. Council): Rev. Irvin Stapf

    Board of Trustees

    Eastern Region: Rev. Jim Weed, (Chairman), Mr.Tom Eggers
    Greater Heartland Region: Mr. Mark Leonard, Rev. Dr. Dan Schroeder
    West Great Lakes Region: Mr. Jerry Pitmon, Mr. Les Johnson
    North Plains Region: Rev. Gary Benson, Mr. Greg Boschee
    Western Region: Rev. Jonathon Kibler-McCabe, Mr. Don Yount
    Presiding Pastor (Advisory): Rev. Dr. Curtis Leins,
    ALTS President (Advisory): Rev. Richard Shields
    National Home Mission Developer (Advisory): Rev. Dean Stoner
    Administrative Ass't to The AALC: Rev. Gary Benson
    Treasurer to The AALC (Advisory): Dr. Dan Kruger

    REGIONAL PASTORS

    Eastern Region: Rev. Dennis Cook
    Greater Heartland Region: Rev. Len Brokenshire
    Greater Heartland Region Ass't: Rev. Clyde Awtry
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Michael Main
    North Plains Region: Rev. David Huskamp
    North Plains Region Ass't: Rev. John Anderson
    Western Region: Rev Nathan Hoff (pro tempore)

    REGIONAL CHAIRMEN

    Eastern Region: Rev. Fred Balke
    Greater Heartland Region: Mr. Ken Burrington
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Dan Sollie
    North Plains Region: Mr. Gordon Olson
    Western Region: Mr. John Monday

    AMERICAN LUTHERAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY

    President: Rev. Richard P. Shields
    Registrar:

    AGENCY FOR PROFESSIONAL CHAPLAINS

    Supervisor of Agency: Ass't. Presiding Pastor, Rev. Roger Twito
    Campus Section Director:
    Institutional Section Director:
    Rev. James G. Kloster
    Military Section Director:

    THE AALC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Rev. Tom Baumgarten, President
    Ms. Marie Easter, Treasurer
    Ms. Brenda Eberling
    Rev. Mark Homp, Secretary
    Mr. Marcus Schuette
    Secretary to The AALC: Rev. Irvin Stapf, ex-officio
    Treasurer to The AALC: Dr. Dan Kruger, ex-officio

    COMMISSIONS OF THE AALC

    AMERICAN MISSIONS – Supports the work of American mission congregations:

    Eastern Region: Mrs. Sue Balke, Chair
    Greater Heartland Region: Mr. Lyle Buhr
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev Paul Hueter
    North Plains Region: Mr. Ed Engebretson
    Western Region: Mr. Chuck Schroeder
    National Home Mission Developer (Advisory): Rev. Dean Stoner

     BOARD OF APPEALS AND ADJUDICATION

    Rev. John Anderson, Chair
    Rev. Richard Eddy
    Rev. Thomas Baumgarten
    Rev. Gary Rokenbrodt
    Rev. Ray Lorthioir
    Rev. Fred Balke
    Dr. Philip Gassman
    Mr. Ted Knutson
    Mr. Ron Green
    Mrs. Jan Main
    Mr. Larry Wooldridge

    COMMISSIONED CHURCH WORKERS

    Clergy: Rev. Dr. Duane R. Lindberg
    Commissioned Church Worker: Mrs. Kathy Awtrey, Deaconess
    Mrs. Debra Rokenbrodt
    Mrs. Kathleen Schuhmacher
    Rev. Richard Shields, President, ALTS, ex-officio (no vote)

    CLERGY Oversees interviewing, and referral to the Joint Commission, of applicants for pastoral Call in The AALC.

    Rev. Dr. Duane R. Lindberg
    Rev. Eric Ishimaru
    Rev, Michael Main
    Rev. David Huskamp
    Rev. Steve Lundblom
    Mr. Gary Brosamle
    Mr. John Lubben

    DOCTRINE AND CHURCH RELATIONSDevelops doctrinal statements clarifying The AALC's theological positions on issues that confront the Christian church. The Commission also participates in discussions that explore possibilities for inter-church cooperation.

    Rev. Scott Bieker
    Rev. Joe Dapelo
    Rev. Dr. Dan Schroeder
    Mr. Don Matheson
    Mr. Rick Yount
    Rev. Dr. Curtis Leins, Presiding Pastor, The AALC
    Rev. Richard Shields, President, ALTS

    EVANGELISMSeeks to identify and provide resources for member congregations that will enhance their outreach ministries.

Eastern Region: Bonnie Eggers, Secretary
Greater Heartland Reg.: Brigitte Gassman, Chair
West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Larry Juergensen
North Plains Region: Rev. Dan Dapelo
Western Region Region: Mrs. Pam Barron Burns
Advisor: Rev. Dr. Craig Henningfield

HIGHER EDUCATION Guide and oversee American Lutheran Theological Seminary in it's training of pastors prior to certification for call to member congregations.

    Greater Heartland Region:Rev. Chris Schroder, Chair
    West Great Lakes Region: Mrs. Debra Rokenbrodt
    Western Region: Mrs. Laurie Dapelo
    Eastern Region: Mrs. Emily Gerken
    North Plains Region: Rev. Dan Dapelo
    Greater Heartland Region: Rev. Len Brokenshire
    Rev. Roger Twito, Assistant Presiding Pastor (with vote)
    Advisor: Rev. Richard Shields, President, ALTS
    Advisor: CDCR Appointee
    Student Representative:
    Student Representative:

    NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD

    Chair:

    NOMINATING

    Eastern Region: Rev. Jim Weed
    Greater Heartland Region: Rev. Joe Dapelo
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Gary Rokenbrodt
    North Plains Region: Rev. John Anderson
    Western Region Region: Rev Nathan Hoff (pro tempore)
    Advisor: Rev. Dr. Curtis Leins, Presiding Pastor, The AALC

    PARISH EDUCATION –Seeks resources and means to enhance Christian education in member congregations.

    Eastern Region: Mrs. Martha Spotts
    Greater Heartland Region: Mrs. Kathy Schumacher
    West Great Lakes Region: Chris Adams
    North Plains Region: Mr. Carl Wendorff
    Western Region: (vacant)

    PENSIONS – Strives to secure dependable, affordable and adequate care for TAALC pastors, and congregation staff members, and their families, through major medical insurance coverage, retirement accounts, and long term care provisions.

    Eastern Region: Mr. Henry Wachtman
    Greater Heartland Region: Mr. Roger Gamble
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Leon Knitt
    North Plains Region: Mr. Doug Taylor
    Western Region Region: (vacant)
    Advisor: Mr. Bryan Mrker, Pinnacle Planning Group, Inc

    PUBLICATIONS – Oversees The AALC's publications including the Evangel and its internet website.

    Eastern Region: Mrs. Carol Lorthioir
    Greater Heartland Region: (vacant)
    West Great Lakes Region: Mrs. Kim Ochocki
    North Plains Region: Mrs. Eileen Benson
    Western Region Region: Ms. Julie Stewart
    Evangel Editor: Mrs. Lisa Cooper
    Webmaster: Rev. Tom Baumgarten

    STANDING COMMITTEE FOR MEN

    Eastern Region: Rev. Norman Beighley
    Greater Heartland Region: (vacant)
    West Great Lakes Region: Mr. Joe Fronius
    North Plains Region: Mr. Carl Wendorff
    Western Region Region: (vacant)

    COMMISSION FOR WOMEN –

    Eastern Region: Mrs. Bonnie Ohlrich
    Greater Heartland Region: Mrs. Kathy Gleason
    West Great Lakes Region: Mrs. Jan Main
    North Plains Region: Mrs. Beverly Ashley
    Western Region Region: Mrs. Katherine Posey
    Pastoral Advisor: Rev. Dick Hueter

    WOMEN OF L.I.F.EA womens' auxilliary that develops Bible Study materials for personal growth-in-faith, and supports the ministries of The AALC.

    Mrs. Kathy Buhr, Co-Chair
    Mrs. Karen Huskamp, Co-Chair
    Mrs. Laurie Dapelo, Secretary
    Mrs. Katherine Hofinga, Treasurer
    Mrs. Bonnie Ohlrich, Material Resource Coordinator
    Mrs. Diana Wogen, Mission Outreach Chair

    WORLD MISSIONS – Supports the work of mission efforts around the world including:

    World Mission Prayer League (WMPL)
    Latin American Lutheran Mission (LALM)
    Lutheran Bible Translators (LBT)
    Lutheran Association of Missionary Pilots (LAMP)
    Lutheran Estonian American Friends (LEAF)
    Tartu Academy of Theology
    Servant Unique Family Ministries
    East European Missions Network (EEMN)
    Project Timothy-Kenya
    The Sending Place – Lutherans At Mission Body and Soul (LAMBS)


    Eastern Region: Mr. John Lubben
    Greater Heartland Region: Mr. Gordon Licht
    West Great Lakes Region: Rev. Orlando K. Hash
    North Plains Region: Rev. David Johnson
    Western Region: Rev. Darrel Deuel, Chair

    YOUTH ACTIVITIESPlans and supervises youth gatherings, at a national level, that will encourage youth of THE AALC in Christian faith, growth, service, and fellowship, and to witness to the unchurched and unconverted.

    Eastern Region: Ka-ron Haumann
    Greater Heartland Region: Rev. Len Brokenshire
    West Great Lakes Region: Mr. Mark Wiita
    North Plains Region: Mr. Pat Dean, Chair
    Western Region Region: Mr. Rob Ramos
    Advisor: Rev. Roger Twito, Ass't Presiding Pastor

    Youth Planning Team: Rick Yount
    Youth Planning Team: Mrs. Shanda Knight
    Youth Planning Team: Nikki Hegdahl